Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

2019 Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas - Handouts

Friday, November 08th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Administrative Review Strategies for Success"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Melissa Manning, RD - Owner, My School RD, My School RD
Jennifer L. McNeil, RDN - Founder, LunchAssist , LunchAssist
more info ->


"California Food for California Kids®: Strategies and Resources for Exciting Students About Freshly-Prepared Meals at School"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Caitlin Joseph - California Food for California Kids®┬áStatewide Coordinator, Center for Ecoliteracy
Leyla Marandi - Program Manager, California Food for California Kids®, Center for Ecoliteracy
more info ->


"Everything You Wanted to Know About Kitchen Design, But Were Afraid to Ask"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Tim Stafford, FCSI - Principal, Stafford Design Group
Frank Muller, FCSI - Principal, Muller Design
more info ->


"Plant Based Meals that Your Oompa Loompas Will Eat!"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Julie BoarerPitchford - Nutrition Education Consultant, Nutrition Services Division, California Department of Education
Dawn Soto - Senior Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Kristin Hilleman - Food Service Director, Capistrano Unified School District
Adleit Asi, Food Service Director, and Danielle Willhite, Operations Manager - Food Service Director and Operations Manager, Riverside USD
more info ->


"Up your Veggie Quotient: Playful Strategies to Encourage Fruit and Vegetable Intake"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Jamie Kubota - Assistant Professor, San Jose State University
Nahid Sistani - Professor/Coordinator, Alabama A&M University
more info ->


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Culinary Cutting Techniques for preparing and serving fresh safe produce"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Chef Ron
more info ->


"Customer Service That Shows You CARE"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Cecilia Milner - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Vicka Plubell - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
more info ->


"Direct Certification 101"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Stephanie Bruce - Director, Nutrition Services, Palm Springs Unified School District
more info ->


"Plant-based Meals Part II: key strategies for increasing participation rates"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Elizabeth Vaughan - Senior Food and Agriculture Campaigner, Friends of the Earth
Tara McNamara - Marketing Coordinator, San Diego Unified School District
Adleit Asi, RD, MBA - Director, Nutrition Services , Riverside Unified School District
Brandy Dreibelbis - Director of Nutrition Services, Napa Valley Unified School District
more info ->


"Wonka Bars! Everlasting Gobstoppers! Fizzy Lifting Drink! Three-course Meal Gum! Cavity-filling Caramels! Clearly Willy Wonka Had No Competitive Food Standards!"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Michael Danzik - Nutrition Education Consultant, Nutrition Services Division, California Department of Education
more info ->


Saturday, November 09th

Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Choose What You Want, Eat What You Choose! OVS Finally Understood"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Selina Gordian - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Dawn Soto - Senior Food Services Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Vicka Plubell - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
more info ->


"Connecting with your Customer"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): - TBD
more info ->


"How 'Pure Imagination' can Increase Meal Participation"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Fellow Leapologist, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Supper Made Easier"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Julie Dorman - National Sales Manager, Heartland
Joye McKetty - Food Service Director, Folsom Cordova Unified School District
more info ->


"The Evolving 'Agricultural' Landscape: Enabling a Plant Based Future"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): David Grotto, MS, RDN, LDN, FAND - Senior Manager of Nutrition and Wellbeing, Kellogg Company
more info ->


"Trends in School Nutrition Administrative Reviews"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Laurie Bracket and Ann Mo - Child Nutrition Consultants, Nutrition Services Division, California Department of Education
more info ->


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"'Time' Management in Today's World"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Dawn Soto - Senior Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Cecilia Milner - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
more info ->


"Have a Seat at the Healthy Eating TABLE: Supporting Academic Success through Child Nutrition Programs"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Alyson Foote, RDN - Project Manager, Dairy Council of California
Phoebe Copp - Community Nutrition Adviser Supervisor, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"How to Become a Clear in your message"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Fellow Leapologist, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"I've accepted an interview...but I'm nervous"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): April Brown - Assistant Director, Hesperia Unified School District, Nutrition Services Department
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Kim Frinzell
more info ->


"The Bid Generator: Streamlining Procurement and Automating RFP Creation"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Yousef Buzayan - Farm to Cafeteria Coordinator, Community Alliance with Family Farmers (CAFF)
more info ->


"Your Golden Ticket on how to increase revenue by artful catering "
Room: DoubleTree Big Bear Room
Speaker(s): Cecilia Vasquez - District Chef, Lennox School District
more info ->


Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Campus Catering District-Wide Wasted Food Reduction And Food Recovery Programs"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Lenea Pollett - LVJUSD Campus Catering Director, Livermore Unified School District
Hugo Gregoire - Wasted Food Reduction And Recovery Coordinator, Stopwaste
Annalisa Belliss - Food Waste Specialist, StopWaste
more info ->


"CEP Overview & Best Practice"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Daryl Hickey - Director-Food and Nutrition Services, Pomona USD
Patrice Chamberlain, MPH - Food Research & Action Center Consultant, FRAC
more info ->


"Farm to School and Student Leadership with High School Students"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Ali Villegas - Nutrition Educator, OUHSD Farm to School Program
Anna Litz - Farm Manager and Garden Educator, OUHSD Farm to School Program
Anna Jackson - Farm to School Coordinator, OUHSD Farm to School Program
more info ->


"How to Become a Music Maker and Dreamer of Dreams"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Fellow Leapologist, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"How to Survive a Procurement Review"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Stephanie Bruce - Director, Nutrition Services, Palm Springs Unified School Distric
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Kim Frinzell
more info ->


"Your Golden Ticket on how to increase revenue by artful catering "
Room: DoubleTree Big Bear Room
Speaker(s): Cecilia Vasquez - District Chef, Lennox School District
more info ->


Sunday, November 10th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

"Go Wild Marketing Commodity Meals"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Ronald D Adams - Wild Blueberry Commission of Maine, Wild Blueberries
Cheryl Wixson - Consultant, Wild Blueberry Commission of Maine
more info ->


"How to Manage our Daily Task to Accomplish more"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Fellow Leapologist, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"No Hairnet Required"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Lindsey Copeland - Solution Expert, PrimeroEdge
more info ->


"Personal wellness and growth"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): WINNIE CHANG - Chef Mama Chang, Chef's Corner Foods
more info ->


"Recipe for Effective Communication"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Vicka Plubell - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
Selina Gordian - Food Service Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
more info ->


"The Golden Ticket to your Financial Future!"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Kia Perkins - Senior Membership Development Officer, SchoolsFirst Federal Credit Union
more info ->


Session G

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Ace Your Administrative Review"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Raheli Kory, RD - Program Manager, School Food and Wellness Group
Clare Keating - Program Director, School Food and Wellness Group
more info ->


"Bountiful Breakfast"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Lauren Pitts, RD - Food & Nutrition Manager, Forward Food, The Humane Society of the US
Kerry Billner - Food & Nutrition Coordinator, Forward Food, The Humane Society of the US
more info ->


"How to Gain the Golden Ticket to Overcoming Confrontations"
Room: 023
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Fellow Leapologist, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Legislation: How to be involved in decision making"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda USD
more info ->


"Marketing for Magical Beans... fostering a healthier and greener future for our kids. "
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Barbara Gates - Executive Director, Lean and Green Kids
more info ->


"Menu Innovations with Fruit"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Ronald D Adams - Consultant, Wild Blueberries
Alexandra Mediate - Consultant, Wild Blueberry Commission of Maine
more info ->


California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2020 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy