Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas

Friday, November 15th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Eligibility & Verification Part I"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Chris Kavooras - Manager over the Nutrition Programs Administration , California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
Ruthann Munsterman - School Nutrition Programs Specialist, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Introduction to Future Leaders"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney - Coordinator- Cal-Pro-Net, Cal Pro NET Center at San Jose State University
Gail Gramling - North High Cafeteria Supervisor, Torrance USD
more info ->


"NEW Breakfast Menu Planning: Do Your Menus Meet the New Breakfast Meal Pattern?"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Louise Casias - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Who profits from the market fragmentation?"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Pavel N. Matustik - Chief Executive Officer, Santa Clarita Valley SFSA
Stacy Sagowitz, School Nutrition Services
Mike Likowich, Buena Vista Food Products
David Preuss, Leabo Foods
Anna Apoian - Director, Food Services Department Hawthorne School District
more info ->


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Benefits of being a Member"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Terri VanderStouwe - Supervisor, San Mateo-Foster City School District
Toni Chaffee
more info ->


"Do You Have the Correct Documentation for Your Ready to Serve Food Products?"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Louise Casias - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Eligibility & Verification Part II"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Christine Kavooras - Section Manager over the Nutrition Programs Administration, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
Ruthann Munsterman - School Nutrition Programs Specialist, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Ethics in School Foodservice Procurement"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Barry Sackin - President, B. Sackin & Associates, LLC
more info ->


"One Meal at a Time"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Robert Schram - Director of Child Nutrition, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Sodium Politics"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, RD, MPA - Director Food Services, Hawthorne SD
Stacy Sagowitz, School Nutrition Services
more info ->


Saturday, November 16th

Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Change the Food, Change Everything! The changing role of School Food Service"
Room: Mesquite B
Speaker(s): Laurie Ongaro Zerga - Founder/Consultant, CHEF-K
Anna Fisher - Director, Food and Nutrition Services, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
Suzanne Bernhard, MPH - Supervisor, Mt. Diablo Unified School District
more info ->


"How to Prepare for a Job Interview"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Teresa Squibb - Director, Nutrition Services, Tustin Unified School District
more info ->


"It is not your Broccoli Leadership"
Room: Mesquite C
Speaker(s): Valerie Hansen, SNS - Coordinator, Point of Sale Operations , Volusia County
more info ->


"Local School Wellness Policies and Competitive Foods: Are You Meeting the New Requirements?"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Mike Danzik - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant , California Department of Education
more info ->


"Magic with Menus: Making the Numbers Work"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Meg Chesley - President, A Higher Level
more info ->


"Making a Positive Impression: Using the Language of Persuasion to Gain Support for Your School Nutrition Program"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Shannan Young - Senior Project Manager, Dairy Council of California
Matt Upton - VP of GO, Bell Tasty Foods, Inc.
more info ->


"Procurement in Practice"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Harold Sullins - Director, Food Services, Fontana Unified School District
Gina Fero - School Specialist, The Fischer Group
more info ->


"Serving CACFP Suppers in Afterschool Programs"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Carol Chase Huegli - Associate Director, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Specialty Lines"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian - Director, Food Services, RD, MPH, Hawthorne SD
Gina Christian - School Equipment Specialist/Corporate Chef, The Preferred Marketing Group
Toni Song - Operations Manager, Hawthorne SD
Laura Mena - Manager, Hawthorne School District
more info ->


"The Power of the Wellness Policy and Committee"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Janet Stevenson - Lead Chef Instructor, Orfalea Foundation's School Food Initiative
more info ->


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"California Thursdays - The Next Step in Local Procurement"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Alexandra Emmott - Farm to School Supervisor , Oakland Unified School District
Jennifer LeBarre - Executive Director, Nutrition Services , Oakland Unified School District
Amy Glodde - Menu Planner, Oakland Unified School District
more info ->


"Dispelling the Myth of "School Lunch" - Steps to a Successful Program"
Room: Mesquite B
Speaker(s): Robert Schram - Director of Campus Catering, Clovis Unified School District
Nancy Whalen - Registered Dietitian, Clovis Unified School District
Kathy Riedel - Manager of Campus Catering, Clovis Unified School District
Donna Coonce - Supervisor, Clovis Unified School District
Christine Focha - Food Broker
more info ->


"Feeding Children with Special Needs: Demystified"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Lori Porter - Child Nutrition Consultant, California Department of Education
Tiffanie Bas - Administrative Dietitian, Long Beach USD
Delise Barringer - Director of Child Nutrition Services, Adelanto SD
Jose Alvarado - Director, Fresno USD
(Saturday only) Angela Jones, R.N., M.A. - Coordinator of Health Services, San Bernardino City Unified School District
more info ->


"How to achieve a zero waste food service dept."
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Billy Reid - Director II, Child Nutrition Services, Salida Union School District
more info ->


"How to put on a successful meeting"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Terry VanderStouwe - Supervisor, San Mateo-Foster City School District
La Shawn Bray , Victor ESD
more info ->


"Processing U.S. Department of Agricultural Foods (2 parts)"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Stephanie Ewing, RD - Manager, Food Distribution Program, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Reducing Sodium: Strategies to Meet Target 1 Levels"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Jessica Beaudoin - Registered Dietitian, Providence Little Company of Mary Medical Center, Torrance
more info ->


"Using the Outreach Toolkit to Promote Your School Meal Program"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney - Coordinator- Cal-Pro-Net, Cal Pro NET Center at San Jose State University
Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, CA Dept of Education, NSD
more info ->


"What is PPL and how do I get involved with it?"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Rene' Yamashiro - PPL Chair, Roseville City School District
more info ->


Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Connecting to People"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - V.P. of GO, Bell Tasty Foods, Inc.
more info ->


"Gluten-Free, Easy and Kid Approved"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Mike Corlett - Corporate Chef, KLH Marketing, Inc.
more info ->


"Healthy Ever After: A Community Partnership to Provide Free Nutrition Education in Elementary Schools"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Emily Parker, MS, RD - Clinical Dietitian II, Torrance Memorial Medical Center
more info ->


"How to Maximize your Supper Program potential"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Dawn Soto - Senior Food Services Training Specialist, Los Angeles Unified School District
more info ->


"Living Your Best Life"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Melissa Halas-Liang - Registered Dietitian, SuperKids Nutrition Inc / L.A. Nutrition Coach
more info ->


"Making Summer Meals Work: Creative Partnerships & Effective Management"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Michelle Drake - Director, Nutrition Services, Elk Grove Unified School District
Rodney Taylor - Director, Nutrition Services, Riverside Unified School District
Eva Mitnick - Coordinator, Children's Services at the Los Angeles Public Library
Patrice Chamberlain - Director, California Summer Meal Coalition
more info ->


"Marketing your Program to Increase Meal Participation"
Room: Mesquite B
Speaker(s): Joyce Rubalcaba - Nutrition Service Supervisor, Manteca Unified School District
more info ->


"Processing U.S. Department of Agricultural Foods (2 parts)"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Stephanie Ewing, RD - Manager, Food Distribution Program, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Sodium Politics"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, RD, MPA - Director Food Services, Hawthorne SD
Stacy Sagowitz, School Nutrition Services
more info ->


"Styrofoam Waste Turned Into Cash"
Room: Mesquite C
Speaker(s): Robert Cargeeg - President, Western Recycling Technologies
more info ->


Sunday, November 17th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

"A Cut Above: Food safety and how it impacts our children's plates"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Shawki Ibrahim - Chief Scientific Officer, Grow Green Industries, Inc
Mareya Ibrahim - CEO, Grow Green Industries, Inc
Dr. Robert S. Lewis - Director of Nutrition Services, El Monte City School District
more info ->


"From Classroom to Cafeteria: nutrition education in the classroom impacting student food choices in the cafeteria and at home"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Shannan D. Young, RDN, SNS
Lenea Pollett
Rene Yamashiro
more info ->


"How to Deal with Pesky People"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - V.P. of GO, V.P. of GO
more info ->


"How to Navigate the CSNA Website"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Jon Nichols, IOM - Co-Owner, EMA
Charles, Wenker, IOM - IT Manager, Webmaster, EMA
more info ->


"Local School Wellness Policies and Competitive Foods: Are You Meeting the New Requirements?"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Mike Danzik - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant , California Department of Education
more info ->


"NEW Breakfast Menu Planning: Do Your Menus Meet the New Breakfast Meal Pattern?"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Louise Casias - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Student Connection Groups"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Karen Leyno - Cafeteria Manager III, Yuba City Unified School District
Steve Bell - Cafeteria Manager III, Yuba City Unified School District
Marilyn LaFountaine - Cafeteria Manager III, Yuba City Unified School District
more info ->


Session G

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Greek Yogurt 101"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Cheryl Buckley - Director of Nutrition and Foodservice Segments, Chobani
Patricia Bannan, MS, RD, Nutrition & Health Communications
more info ->


"Rolling Out a Successful Breakfast in the Classroom program"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Christina Suaverdez - Food Services Training Specialist/BIC Team Lead, Los Angeles Unified School District
Maribel Maloles
more info ->


"SNA Certification & SNS Credentialing"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Lynnelle Grumbles - Director of Nutritional Services, Visalia USD
more info ->


"Specialty Lines"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian - Director, Food Services, RD, MPH, Hawthorne SD
Gina Christian - School Equipment Specialist/Corporate Chef, The Preferred Marketing Group
Toni Song - Operations Manager, Hawthorne SD
Laura Mena - Manager, Hawthorne School District
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): CDE
more info ->


"The Power of Pork"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Dr. Peggy Anne Hawkins - Director of Research for Veterinary Provisions, Cannon Valley Veterinary Clinic
more info ->


"Turbo Charge Your Menu with the Fuel for School Pit Crew"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Peter Oshinski SNS - Manager of Child Nutrition Operations, Hayward Unified School District
Robin Gallagher - Director of Child Nutrition Services, Hayward Unified School District
more info ->


Session H

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

"Elevating the Lunch Lady: Part 2"
Room: Smoketree DE
Speaker(s): Nori Grossmann - Nutritionist, Alameda County Nutrition Services
Joyce Peters - Nutritionist, Oakland Unified School District Nutrition Services
more info ->


"Feeding Children with Special Needs: Demystified"
Room: Smoketree C
Speaker(s): Lori Porter - Child Nutrition Consultant, California Department of Education
Tiffanie Bas - Administrative Dietitian, Long Beach USD
Delise Barringer - Director of Child Nutrition Services, Adelanto SD
Jose Alvarado - Director, Fresno USD
(Saturday only) Angela Jones, R.N., M.A. - Coordinator of Health Services, San Bernardino City Unified School District
more info ->


"Increasing Summer Meal Participation and Summer Outreach"
Room: Mojave Learning Center
Speaker(s): Karen King - Manager in the Field Services Unit, California Department of Education's (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
Janice Hunt - Child Nutrition Supervisor in the Field Services Unit, California Department of Education's (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
Elsie Kawato - Field Services Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), California Department of Education's (CDE) Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Marketing School Lunch in the Digital Age"
Room: Mesquite GH
Speaker(s): Herbie Smith - Supervisor of Nutrition Education & Mkt, San Marcos USD
more info ->


"My Cantaloupes Smell Like Onions...Keeping the Fresh in Your Fruits and Vegetables"
Room: Pueblo
Speaker(s): Justin Smith - Director of Sales Western Region, Utility Refrigerator
Gayle Swain - Manager of Non Commercial Markets, Cambro
more info ->


"Putting it all Together: Future Leaders"
Room: Smoketree F
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney - Coordinator- Cal-Pro-Net, Cal Pro NET Center at San Jose State University
Gail Gramling - North High Cafeteria Supervisor, Torrance USD
more info ->


"The Legislative & Political Dimensions of Child Nutrition"
Room: Smoketree AB
Speaker(s): Kevin Gordon - President, Capitol Advisors Group
Jack O'Connell - Partner, Capitol Advisors Group, LLC
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors Group, LLC
more info ->


"The Lunch Tray & Beyond: Solutions for Gluten-Free Kids"
Room: Mesquite DE
Speaker(s): Gabriela Pacheco - San Diego-based dietitian Consutant
Alice Bast - President, National Foundation for Celiac Awareness
more info ->


California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy