Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas

Friday, November 14th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Child Nutrition Program Practices and Costs Associated with Meals for Children with Food Allergy in Schools"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Lynnelle Grumbles, MS, RDN, SNS - Chief Executive Officer , Santa Clarita Valley SFSA
more info ->


"How to Efficiently and Effectively Utilize the USDA Foods Program"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Amy Bell - Child Nutrition Consultant , California Department of Education
Jeanette Lund - Processing Consultant, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Introduction to Future Leaders"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Gail Gramling - Food Service Supervisor, Torrance USD
Linda Sweeney - Coordinator, Cal Pro NET
more info ->


"Preparing for the Administrative Review"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Kim Rogers - Senior Consultant, inTEAM Associates
more info ->


"Promoting and Marketing Summer Feeding"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Stephanie Huff - Nutrition Services Supervisor, Manteca unified School District
Maureen Johnson - Nutrition Services Supervisor, Manteca unified School District
Annastacia Yager - Nutrition Services Supervisor, Manteca unified School District
Justin Muschott - Nutrition Services Supervisor, Manteca unified School District
more info ->


"Starting the Day with Breakfast - Sharing Successful Breakfast Strategies"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Lisa Melhouse - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Jose Alvarado - Food Services Director, Fresno Unified SD
Ms. Robin Gallagher - Food Services Director, Hayward Unified School District
Ms. Jessica Linford - Food Services Program Manager, Plumas Unified School District
more info ->


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Demystifying the Personnel Activity Reports"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Andrea Tayo - School Nutrition Program Specialist , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Focus on Food: A Nutrition Curriculum for School Nutrition Staff"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Anna Jones, PhD - Postdoctoral Scholar, Department of Nutrition, University of California, Davis
Kelley Brian, MPH - Nutrition Program Representative, Department of Nutrition, University of California, Davis
Jessica Linnell - Doctoral Candidate, Department of Nutrition, University of California, Davis
more info ->


"How Safe is Your Produce?"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Mareya Ibrahim - Owner, Grow Green Industries
Stacy Sagowitz,, School Nutrition Services (SNS)
more info ->


"How to Efficiently and Effectively Utilize the USDA Foods Program"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Amy Bell - Child Nutrition Consultant , California Department of Education
Jeanette Lund - Processing Consultant, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Non-program Foods: Successful Strategies for Tracking & Costing"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Ralph Peschek - Administrator of Child Nutrition, PUSD / Food Services
more info ->


"Social Justice, Food Justice, Education and the School Meal Program"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Alexandra Emmott - Farm to School Supervisor , Oakland Unified School District
Christyna Serrano - PhD Candidate and Instructor , University of California Berkeley
more info ->


Sessions Sponsored by:

Saturday, November 15th



Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"After School Meals (aka Suppers) - How to Make This Program Work"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Jennifer LeBarre - Director, Nutrition Services, Oakland Unified School District
Barbara Jellison - Director, Food Services, West Contra Costa Unified School District
Matthew Belasco - Director, Child Nutrition Services, Pittsburg Unified School District
Tracey Patterson - Nutrition Policy Advocate, California Food Policy Advocates
more info ->


"California Thursdays - A Bite-Sized Implementation Strategy for Serving California Food for California Kids"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Karen Brown - Creative Director, Center for Ecoliteracy
Adam Kesselman - Rethinking School Lunch Program Manager, Center for Ecoliteracy
Alexandra Emmott - Farm to School Supervisor , Oakland Unified School District
more info ->


"Direct Certification and How it Affects Your Food Service Program and School Funding"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Naaz Rathore - School Nutrition Program Specialist , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Sela Fessehaie - Data Analyst , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Nutrition and Wellness: Support for You and Your School Community"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Shannan Young - Senior Project Manager, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Piece of Cake! - Tips and Techniques for Planning Menus that Meet the Regs AND Appeal to Students"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Meg Chesley - President, A Higher Level
more info ->


"Serving Meals Year-round - Navigating the Child Nutrition Programs"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Sharon Ray - Manager, Summer Food and Data Management Unit, , California Department of Public Health, Nutrition Education and Obesity Prevention Branch
Laurie Pennings - Manager, Child and Adult Care Food Program Unit, California Department of Public Health, Nutrition Education and Obesity Prevention Branch
Pamela Lambert - Director Child Nutrition Services, Oceanside USD
Jose Alvarado - Food Services Director, Fresno Unified SD
more info ->


"Use Speed Scratch Like a Chef to Help Grow Your Participation"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Jimmy Gherardi - Chef, The Seven Hills Schools
more info ->


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"Back to Basics - Knife Skills and Portioning Tools"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Spencer Richins - Chef, Sysco Sacramento
more info ->


"Calculating Nonprogram Foods Costs"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Joan Herboth (Davis) - School Nutrition Program Specialist , Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Eligibility, Verification, and Verification Reporting"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Tara Chambers - School Nutrition Programs Specialist , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Naaz Rathore - School Nutrition Programs Specialist, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"From Policy to Practice; Using State and Local Resources to Support Local School Wellness Policies"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Heather Reed, M.A., R.D. - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Peter Wright - Policy and Programs Officer III, California School Boards Association
Leeza Lindsay, RD - Assistant Director, Nutrition Services Department, Torrance Unified School District
Phoebe Copp - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms - Join the California Movement Pt 1"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Kathryn I. Hoy - Manager BEN CENTER, Cornell University
more info ->


"The Eight Connection Points that Every Greater Leader Understands"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Matt Upton
more info ->


"The Financial Analysis of Implementing New Programs"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Rebecca Jameson - Fiscal Accounting Supervisor, Manteca Unified School District Nutrition Services
more info ->


Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Child Nutrition Reauthorization 2015"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Jennifer LeBarre - PP & L Chair, CSNA
more info ->


"Eligibility, Verification, and Verification Reporting"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Tara Chambers - School Nutrition Programs Specialist , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Naaz Rathore - School Nutrition Programs Specialist, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Going Beyond Pizza On Your Menu"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Maribeth Wasmund - K-12 Key Account Manager, Rich Products
Shirley Brown, Ed.D. SNS - Director, Product Training K-12, Rich Products
more info ->


"Professional Growth for Everyone: SNA Certificates and Credentialing"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Judy Reynolds
Linda Sweeney
more info ->


"Rebuilding Your Food Service Program - Literally! Allowable Expenditures for Remodeling and Renovation Projects"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Sean Hardin - School Nutrition Program Specialist , California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms - Join the California Movement Pt 2"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Kathryn I. Hoy - Manager BEN CENTER, Cornell University
more info ->


"The 10 Things All Great Communicators Understand About Who They Are Speaking With"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Matt Upton
more info ->


Sunday, November 16th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

"Healthy Hunger-Free Kids Act: Impacts and Opportunities"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): John Talarico, DO, MPH - Chief, California Department of Public Health, Nutrition Education and Obesity Prevention Branch
Michele Y. van Eyken, MPH, RD - Assistant Chief , California Department of Public Health, Nutrition Education and Obesity Prevention Branch
more info ->


"Legislation - Everything You Wanted to Know But Were Afraid to Ask"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Jennifer LeBarre - PP & L Chair, CSNA
more info ->


"Let's Break the Rules!"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Sally Spero - Child Nutrition Director, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"Past, Present, and Future of the Front Line"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Lynette Rock - Director of Child Nutrition, Torrance USD
more info ->


"The Community Eligibility Provision"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Sharon Freschi - School Nutrition Programs Specialist, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


"Utilizing Easily Available Resources for Education and Winning Awards (Personal and District)"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): John Chavolla - Food Service Director, Delano JUHSD
more info ->


"Whole Grain Menu Solutions"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Coleen Donnelly - K-12 Corporate Chef, InHarvest
Timothy Cipriano - VP of Brand Development , Hooray Puree
more info ->


Session G

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Food Concepts"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Cody Williams - Food Service Program Manager, Sonoma Valley Unified School District
more info ->


"If You Dream it, We Can Build it...How to design your perfect new or existing kitchen"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Gayle Swain - Manager Non Commercial Markets, Cambro Manufacturing
Gina Fero - K-12 equipment and supplies specialist, The Fischer Group
Gina M. Brinegar, CFSP - Managing Principal, Webb Foodservice Design
more info ->


"In the Midst of Legislation - Keep Focused on Education!"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Nancy Whalen - Registered Dietitian, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Increase your Participation without Spending a Dollar"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Matt Upton
more info ->


"Moving On Up!"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): LaShawn Bray - Operations Mgr - Nutrition Services, Upland USD
more info ->


"Seed to Serving Line: Food Safety & School Gardens"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Ralph Peschek - Administrator of Child Nutrition, Pasadena Unified School District
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, Nutrition Services Division, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
David Jang - Integrity, Compliance and Administration Section, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Chris Kavooras - Manager II, School Nutrition Programs Administration Section, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Kim Frinzell - Nutrition Education Administrator, Education and Nutrition Policy Unit, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


Session H

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

"Communicating Across Cultures"
Room: 304/305
Speaker(s): Ron Pierce - Operations Manager, SNS, BA, Elk Grove USD
more info ->


"Farm to School...a New Approach with Farm Gleaning!"
Room: 302/303
Speaker(s): Bethany Markee - food service manager , Solvang elementary school
more info ->


"Plant-Strong: Growing a School Meatless Monday Program"
Room: 309
Speaker(s): Miguel Villarreal - Food Service Director, Novato Unified School District
Kristie Middleton - Food Policy Manager, The Humane Society of the United States
more info ->


"Putting It All Together: Future Leaders"
Room: 301
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney - Coordinator, Cal Pro NET
more info ->


"Refrigeration, How it Works, Maintenance and Proper Location of Fruits and Vegetables in Walk Ins and Refrigerators"
Room: 317/318
Speaker(s): Michael Michrowski, Utility Refrigerator
more info ->


"Smart Service...from the Back of the House to the Front Lines"
Room: 310
Speaker(s): Maria Hernandez
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 311/312
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, Nutrition Services Division, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
David Jang - Integrity, Compliance and Administration Section, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Chris Kavooras - Manager II, School Nutrition Programs Administration Section, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Kim Frinzell - Nutrition Education Administrator, Education and Nutrition Policy Unit, CA Dept of Education, Nutrition Services Division
more info ->


Upcoming CSNA Events

November 8-11, 2018
66th Annual Conference
Long Beach, CA
January 27-29, 2019
Legislation Action Conference
 
May 5-7, 2019
Child Nutrition & Industry Summit
Laguna Cliffs Mariott, CA
California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy