Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas

Friday, November 6th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Food Safety: What You Need to Know!"
Room: 106
Speaker(s): Richard Bellman - President/Lead Instructor, A Plus Food Safety
more info ->


"Food Wars: Traversing the Myths, Facts and Future of Healthy Eating in Schools"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Shannan Young, RDN, SNS - Sr. Project Manager, Dairy Council of California
Brenda Lightfoot-Handy, MA - Child Nutrition Director, Castro Valley Unified School District
Lori Hoolihan, PhD, RDN - Manager of Nutrition Research, Dairy Council of California
Sandee Larsen - Director Child Nutrition, San Lorenzo Unified School District
Rachel Gekas - Assistant Director, Child Nutrition, San Lorenzo Unified
more info ->


"Full Steam Ahead/Healthy Cooking - Go Green & Save Big!"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Anne B. Gennings DTR, CDN - Food Service Consultant, Gennings Associates
John Pennington C.S.C. - Executive VP Sales & Marketing/Corporate Chef, Accutemp Products
more info ->


"Perceptions of Child Nutrition Programs as Viewed By Students In A University Nutrition and Dietetics Program"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Joan Giampaoli, PhD, RDN - Perceptions Of Child Nutrition Programs AsViewed By Students In A UNiversity Nutrition and Dietetics Program, California State University, Chico
more info ->


"Public Policy & Legislation - How to get involved and make a difference"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Ralph Peschek - Administrator of Child Nutrition, Pasadena Unified School District
more info ->


"Serving Meals Year-round"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Joseph Cormack - Manager, Child and Adult Care Food Program, CA Dept of Ed, Education & Nutrition Policy Unit
Vincent Keene - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, CA Dept of Ed, Summer Food & Data Management Unit
more info ->


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Food Safety: What You Need to Know!"
Room: 106
Speaker(s): Richard Bellman - President/Lead Instructor, A Plus Food Safety
more info ->


"Let Forecasting be the solution"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Deby Henry - Commodity Account Specialist, Advance Pierre Foods
Kathleen Coleman - Regional Sales Mgr, K-12-CA, Advance Pierre Foods
more info ->


"School Meals: Getting the Word Out"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Robin McNulty - Senior Program Manager, School Meals, San Diego Hunger Coalition
more info ->


"Surviving Your Administrative Review"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Sean Hardin - Staff Services Manager I - Resource Management Unit, California Department of Education
David Hazeleaf - Staff Services Manager II - Compliance Coordination and Program Integrity Units, California Department of Education
Janice Hunt - Regional Manager - Field Services Unit, California Department of Education
more info ->


"Technology in School Nutrition"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Joel Andrade - Technology Support Specialist, Ontario-Montclair School District
Mike Fischer - User Support Technician, Ontario-Montclair School District
Clint Lara - Assistant Director Food and Nutrition Services, Ontario-Montclair School District
more info ->


"The Top Nutritious Food Trends of 2016: How to get them onto your menus"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Mareya Ibrahim - President and Founder, Grow Green Industries
more info ->


Saturday, November 7th



Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Bloodborne Pathogens Training for Kitchens and Cafeterias "
Room: 106
Speaker(s): Garth Maijala - Owner/Principal Trainer & Consultant, Fidelity Safety and Training
more info ->


"Community Eligibility Provision"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Chelsey Cooper - Associate Government Program Analyst, CA Dept of Ed, School Nutrition Programs Unit
Jennifer Howerter - Associate Government Program Analyst, CA Dept of Ed, School Nutrition Programs Unit
Jessica Hewins, Food Research and Action Center (FRAC)
more info ->


"Conscious Engagement: If Not You, Then Who?"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Aric Bostick
more info ->


"Cook-Chill & Packaging"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Ted Kolstad, CFSP - President, stage KOLSTAD associates, Inc.
Alice Pollard, RDN - Owner, Pollard & Associates
more info ->


"Food Justice, Social Justice, Education, and the School Meal Program - Part II"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Alexandra Emmott - Farm to School Supervisor , Oakland Unified School District
Christyna Serrano - PhD Candidate , University of California, Berkeley
Jennifer LeBarre - Executive Director, Nutrition Services , Oakland Unified School District
more info ->


"Marketing School Lunch in the Digital Age"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Herbie Smith - Executive Director, The San Marcos Promise, San Marcos Unified School District
more info ->


"Regional Indexing"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director, Placentia-Yorba Linda USD
more info ->


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"Improving Meal Programs Through Student Food Shows"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Jamie Sanchez, RD - Nutrition Manager, Santa Ana Unified School District
more info ->


"Marketing Mix & Social Media"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Mike Borges - President, ISITE Software
Anna Apoian - Director, Student Nutrition Services, Hawthorne School District
more info ->


"National School Breakfast Week 2016"
Room: 106
Speaker(s): - TBD
more info ->


"Preparing for March Madness"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - CEO ... Chief Encouragement , Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Red/Orange Is the New Black! Integrating Nutritional Tomato Products in to Your Menu!"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Gabriela Pacheco, Red Gold, LLC
Sharon Palmer, R.D. - Nutrition Expert / Writer / Editor / Consultant , Consultant to Tomato Products Wellness Council
more info ->


"Tips & Tricks to Keep Your Equipment Season Ready!"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Joel Brandon - Hobart Service Branch Manager Central Ca, Hobart
Nicholas Butler - Co-Owner of KLH Marketing Inc, KLH Marketing Inc
more info ->


"Warp Speed Ahead: Implementing the Professional Standards"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Mandeep Punia, MS, RD - Nutrition Education Consultant, CA Dept of Ed, Education & Nutrition Policy Unit
Jose Alvarado - Food Services Director, Fresno USD
more info ->


Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Food Wars 2: Join the conversation on creating healthy students, healthy meals, healthy communities"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Shannan Young, RDN, SNS - Sr. Project Manager, Dairy Council of California
Mary Ann Mills , University of California CalFresh Nutrition Education Program
more info ->


"How to Communicate with Confidence"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): - TBD
more info ->


"Local School Wellness Policy: It Takes a Village!"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Mike Danzik, MPH, RD - Nutrition Education Consultant, CA Dept of Ed, Education & Nutrition Policy Unit
Lizett Olivares, MS, RD - Director, Food and Nutrition Services, Ontario-Montclair School District
more info ->


"Marketing: The Science of Persuasion"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Lynette Rock - Consultant, Rock Consulting
more info ->


"Moving Your School District to Zero Waste"
Room: 106
Speaker(s): Debbi Dodson - Recycling Coordinator, Carton Council
Billy Reid - Food Service Director, Salida USD
Jennifer McNeil - Director of Child Nutrition Services, Encinitas Union School District
more info ->


"Outreach Toolkit - Best Practices for Marketing Your Program"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney - Coordinator, Cal Pro NET
Lisa Melhouse - Nutrition Education Consultant, CDE
Anna Apoian - Food Service Director, Hawthorne USD
Heather Berkoben - Manager, Policy & Opinion Leader Relations, Dairy Council of California
Leeza Lindsay, RD - Director of Nutrition Services, Torrance Unified School District
more info ->


"The Registered Dietitian and Chef"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Meg Fuchs - Registered Dietitian, Schools, AdvancePierre Foods
more info ->


Sunday, November 8th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

"Getting Elementary Students to Taste New Fruits & Vegetables"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Pamela Williams - Nutritionist, Newport Mesa USD
more info ->


"How to Present Yourself During an Interview"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - CEO ... Chief Encouragement Officer, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Marketing School Lunch in the Digital Age"
Room: 107
Speaker(s): Herbie Smith - Executive Director, The San Marcos Promise, San Marcos Unified School District
more info ->


"Secrets to Implementing or improving a Successful Grab-n-Go Program"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Virginia Anderson - Sales Manager, GA Systems
Gina Fero - K-12 Sales Specialist, The Fischer Group
Gayle Swain - Manager Non Commercial Markets-West, Cambro Manufacturing Company
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms-Success Leads to Success"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Mary Ann Mills - Program Representative III, University of California CalFresh Nutrition Education Program
Candice Sainz - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
Suzy Sayre - Director of Nutrition Services , El Monte Union High School District
Rene Yamashiro - Food Service Director , Roseville City School District
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, Nutrition Svcs., CA Dept of Education, NSD
more info ->


"What's shaking -Creative Ways to Boost Flavor with Less Sodium"
Room: 106
Speaker(s): Scott Soiseth - Director, Turlock Unified SD
more info ->


Session G

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Connecting with your Team"
Room: 200
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - CEO ... Chief Encouragement Officer, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Food Psychology: why we eat more than we think "
Room: 106
Speaker(s): James Painter, PhD, RD - Nutrition Consultant , Sun-Maid Growers of California
more info ->


"Improving Meal Programs Through Student Food Shows"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Jamie Sanchez, RD - Nutrition Manager, Santa Ana Unified School District
more info ->


"MMM Good: Marketing Meatless Meals"
Room: 204
Speaker(s): Karla Dumas - Dietitian, The Humane Society of the United States
Kristie Middleton - Senior Food Policy Director, The Humane Society of the United States
more info ->


"Scratch Cooking--Easier Than You Think!"
Room: 100
Speaker(s): Sally Spero, SNS - Child Nutrition Director, Lakeside Union School District
Chef James Dumars - Child Nutrition Lead, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms-Success Leads to Success"
Room: 104B
Speaker(s): Mary Ann Mills - Program Representative III, University of California CalFresh Nutrition Education Program
Candice Sainz - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
Suzy Sayre - Director of Nutrition Services , El Monte Union High School District
Rene Yamashiro - Food Service Director , Roseville City School District
more info ->


"State Update"
Room: 203
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, Nutrition Svcs., CA Dept of Education, NSD
more info ->


Upcoming CSNA Events

November 8-11, 2018
66th Annual Conference
Long Beach, CA
January 27-29, 2019
Legislation Action Conference
 
May 5-7, 2019
Child Nutrition & Industry Summit
Laguna Cliffs Mariott, CA
California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy