Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas

Friday, November 11th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"DIY Nutrition Fair: Tips & Tricks to Planning Your Own Student Event"
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Amber Watson - Director, Nutrition Services, Marysville Joint Unified School District
Tina Bond - Nutrition Site Manager III, Marysville Joint Unified School District
Jeri Echols - Nutrition Site Manager III, Marysville Joint Unified School District
more info ->


"Know your Numbers! Bring Food Cost DOWN!"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Lynn Shavinsky - Director of Business Development , Health-e Pro
more info ->


"LCAP: The School Nutrition Connection"
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Melissa Cannon - Nutrition Policy Advocate, California Food Policy Advocates
Miguel Villareal - Food and Nutrition Services Director, Novato Unified School District
more info ->


"Red/Orange is the New Black! Innovative Menu Solutions Utilizing Shelf Stable Tomato Products"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Jodi Batten, SNS - National Sales & Marketing Manager: Education, Red Gold, LLC
more info ->


"Student Voices for Healthy Choices: Expanding Nutrition Education Outside the Classroom."
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Tracy Fiscella, MS, RDN, SNS - Nutrition Specialist, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
Sue Peak, RDN - Nutrition Educator/Consultant, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Eligibility and Definition of a Site"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Joan Davis - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Janice Hunt - Child Nutrition Supervisor, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"CEP and Direct Certification"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Chelsey Cooper - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Katie Tully - School Nutrition Program Specialist, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"How to Implement your Signature Fast Scratch Items Utilizing Equipment and Supplies."
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Gina Fero - K-12 specialist , The Fischer Group
more info ->


"If You're Not at the Table - You're on the Menu: Support your Wellness Policy Through LCAP "
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Shannan Young - Program Manager, Dairy Council of California
Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
Melissa Cannon - Nutrition Policy Advocate, California Food Policy Advocates
more info ->


"Procurement Tool"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Emily Phillips - Staff Services Manager, School Food Service Contracts Unit (SFSCU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Salads and Sandwiches. Kicking it up a Notch!"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Michelle Curry - Director of Food & Nutrition, South Pasadena Unified School District
more info ->


"Sensory Nutrition: Enticing Children to Choose Foods with Benefits"
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Jim Painter, PhD, RD - Emeritus Professor , University of Texas -Houston, School of Public Health
Maggie Schuster - Clinical Dietitian , Whidbey Health Medical Center
more info ->


Saturday, November 12th



Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Breakfast After the Bell: Resources for Successful Implementation & Buy-In"
Room: Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): Tracey Patterson - Director of Legislation, California Food Policy Advocates
Steven Yokoi - Staff Services Manager, School Nutrition Programs Unit, California Department of Education- Nutrition Services Division
Stephanie Bruce - Nutrition Services Director, Palm Springs USD
more info ->


"Dietary Guidelines for Americans, Food labels and Sustainability: The Changing Landscape of School Meals"
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Lori Hoolihan - Manager of Nutrition Research, Dairy Council of California
Anne Gaffney - Nutrition Specialist, Elk Grove Unified School District
Shannan Young - Program Manager, Food Systems, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"How to Serve more Students, Staff, and Parents "Understanding the Power of Connective Communication""
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Serving of LG's, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Innovative Ways to Build Sales in your Cafeteria and Beyond!"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Gayle Swain - Manager Non Commercial Markets West, Cambro
Gina Fero - Sales Manager , The Fischer Group
more info ->


"Promoting Your Program"
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Debbie Veauvais - Treasurer, School Nutrition Association
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Offer VS/Serve Meal Comp"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Julie Boarer Pitchford - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Ashley Osterman - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Christine Santy - Child Nutrition Supervisor, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Value for Value: Menu planning, Procurement, & USDA Foods"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Lynnelle Grumbles - CEO, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
more info ->


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"Clean Label on Products for School Nutrition Programs"
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Wanda Grant, RD, SNS - Nutrition Service Consultant, Retired Director, Nutrition Concepts
Shirley J. Brown, Ed. D., SNS, Rich Products Corporation
more info ->


"CNR Update"
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Barry Sackin - President, B. Sackin & Associates, LLC
more info ->


"How to Increase your Breakfast Participation!"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Hector Gutierrez - Field Supervisor , Santa Ana Unified School District
Josefina Mejia - Field Supervisor , Santa Ana Unified School District
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate? Not Me! (Legislation Part 1) "
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director Of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
Robert Schram - Director of Nurition Services, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms Movement Certified Technical Advising Professional - Part A and B"
Room: Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Leslie Pring - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"The CA Farm to School Network: Strategies for Farm to Cafeteria Success!"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Ben Thomas - Procurement Specialist, Community Alliance with Family Farmers
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Meal Counting & Claiming"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Janice Hunt - Regional Manager, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Help! Who Do I Call?"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Jeremy Carver - Project Manager, Webb Foodservice Design
Steve Ducolon - Sales Representative/Manufacturers Rep, Lund-Iorio
Slade Johnson - Principal, Pinnacle Design Group
more info ->


"How to Grow Through Troublesome Times"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Serving of LG's, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate?I'm Ready, Now What? (Legislation Part 2) "
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
Robert Schram - Director of Nurition Services, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Marketing as EASY as 1,2,3"
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Linsey LaPlant - Director of Business Development , Health-e Pro
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms Movement Certified Technical Advising Professional - Part A and B"
Room: Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Leslie Pring - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Food Safety"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Ashley Osterman - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Using Learner-Centered Methods for Training Success"
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Anna Jones - Postdoctoral Scholar, UC Davis Cal-Pro-NET Center
more info ->


Sunday, November 13th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Behind the Scenes of School Food Photography"
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Tawnie Kroll, RDN - Nutritionist , Clovis Unified School District
Melissa Ulam - Area Manager, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Chefs Roundtable--Brainstorming"
Room: Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): James Dumars - Executive Chef, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"FDA Food Safety Modernization Act - Safe Practices for School Gardens "
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Garth Maijala - Owner/Principal Trainer & Consultant, Fidelity Safety & Training
more info ->


"Maximize your Equipment Investment Through Training and Maintenance "
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Nicole ORourke - Commissioning Director, Webb Foodservice Design
more info ->


"More Than Just a Blender - Facilitating Experiential Learning to Empower Students to be Change Agents."
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Gigi Kwok-Hinsley - Dietitian and Program Manager, NutriBullet, LLC
more info ->


"State Up-Date"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"The Melting Pot of Your Cafeteria"
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Jaren Scott - Marketing Specialist, Cybersoft PrimeroEdge
Anna Apoian, RD, MDA, SNS (invited, confirmation pending) - Director of Nutrition Services, Hawthorne School District
more info ->


Session G

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Chefs Roundtable--Success Stories"
Room: Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): James Dumars - Executive Chef, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"Cultivating Communitywide Summer Meal Champions: Strategies to Effectively Engage Locally Elected Officials, and City and County Agencies to Support Summer Meals"
Room: Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Patrice Chamberlain - Director, California Summer Meal Coalition, Institute for Local Government
Natalie Cole - Library Programs Consultant, California State Library
Lieling Hwang, RD - Assistant Director, Nutrition Services, Long Beach Unified School District
Fatinah Darwinish, MPH, RD - Health Program Analyst I, Nutrition and Physical Activity Program, Los Angeles County Department of Public Health
more info ->


"Financial Wellness"
Room: Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Kristin Johnson - Vice President & Branch Manager, Foresters Financial
more info ->


"Going Garbanzo: Plant-Powered Recipe Demo and Discussion"
Room: Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Kristie Middleton - Senior Food Policy Director, The Humane Society of the United States
Lauren Pitts - Registered Dietitian, Food Policy Coordinator, The Humane Society of the United States
more info ->


"Healthy Schools Act and your Kitchen"
Room: Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Garth Maijala - Owner/Principal Trainer & Consultant, Fidelity Safety & Training
more info ->


"One Tool To Budget It All"
Room: Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Ralph Peschek - Director of Food & Nutrition Services, Pasadena Unified SD
more info ->


"State Up-Date"
Room: Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy