Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions

Sort by: Key Areas - Sessions

Friday, November 15th

Session A

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

"Eligibility & Verification Part I"
Speaker(s): Chris Kavooras, Ruthann Munsterman





"Introduction to Future Leaders"
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney, Gail Gramling
No handout currently available.


"NEW Breakfast Menu Planning: Do Your Menus Meet the New Breakfast Meal Pattern?"
Speaker(s): Louise Casias




"Who profits from the market fragmentation?"
Speaker(s): Pavel N. Matustik, Stacy Sagowitz, Mike Likowich, David Preuss, Anna Apoian
No handout currently available.


Session B

9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

"Benefits of being a Member"
Speaker(s): Terri VanderStouwe, Toni Chaffee



"Do You Have the Correct Documentation for Your Ready to Serve Food Products?"
Speaker(s): Louise Casias






"Eligibility & Verification Part II"
Speaker(s): Christine Kavooras, Ruthann Munsterman





"Ethics in School Foodservice Procurement"
Speaker(s): Barry Sackin



"One Meal at a Time"
Speaker(s): Robert Schram



"Sodium Politics"
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, RD, MPA, Stacy Sagowitz



Saturday, November 16th

Session C

8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Change the Food, Change Everything! The changing role of School Food Service"
Speaker(s): Laurie Ongaro Zerga, Anna Fisher, Suzanne Bernhard, MPH



"How to Prepare for a Job Interview"
Speaker(s): Teresa Squibb



"It is not your Broccoli Leadership"
Speaker(s): Valerie Hansen, SNS



"Local School Wellness Policies and Competitive Foods: Are You Meeting the New Requirements?"
Speaker(s): Mike Danzik, Heather Reed




"Magic with Menus: Making the Numbers Work"
Speaker(s): Meg Chesley



"Making a Positive Impression: Using the Language of Persuasion to Gain Support for Your School Nutrition Program"
Speaker(s): Shannan Young, Matt Upton



"Procurement in Practice"
Speaker(s): Harold Sullins, Gina Fero



"Serving CACFP Suppers in Afterschool Programs"
Speaker(s): Carol Chase Huegli



"Specialty Lines"
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, Gina Christian , Toni Song, Laura Mena



"The Power of the Wellness Policy and Committee"
Speaker(s): Janet Stevenson
No handout currently available.


Session D

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.

"California Thursdays - The Next Step in Local Procurement"
Speaker(s): Alexandra Emmott, Jennifer LeBarre , Amy Glodde



"Dispelling the Myth of "School Lunch" - Steps to a Successful Program"
Speaker(s): Robert Schram, Nancy Whalen, Kathy Riedel, Donna Coonce, Christine Focha



"Feeding Children with Special Needs: Demystified"
Speaker(s): Lori Porter, Tiffanie Bas, Delise Barringer , Jose Alvarado, (Saturday only) Angela Jones, R.N., M.A.



"How to achieve a zero waste food service dept."
Speaker(s): Billy Reid



"How to put on a successful meeting"
Speaker(s): Terry VanderStouwe, La Shawn Bray



"Processing U.S. Department of Agricultural Foods (2 parts)"
Speaker(s): Stephanie Ewing, RD




"Reducing Sodium: Strategies to Meet Target 1 Levels"
Speaker(s): Jessica Beaudoin



"Using the Outreach Toolkit to Promote Your School Meal Program"
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney, Heather Reed



"What is PPL and how do I get involved with it?"
Speaker(s): Rene' Yamashiro



Session E

2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

"Connecting to People"
Speaker(s): Matt Upton
No handout currently available.


"Gluten-Free, Easy and Kid Approved"
Speaker(s): Mike Corlett



"Healthy Ever After: A Community Partnership to Provide Free Nutrition Education in Elementary Schools"
Speaker(s): Emily Parker, MS, RD



"How to Maximize your Supper Program potential"
Speaker(s): Dawn Soto



"Living Your Best Life"
Speaker(s): Melissa Halas-Liang



"Making Summer Meals Work: Creative Partnerships & Effective Management"
Speaker(s): Michelle Drake, Rodney Taylor, Eva Mitnick, Patrice Chamberlain



"Marketing your Program to Increase Meal Participation"
Speaker(s): Joyce Rubalcaba



"Processing U.S. Department of Agricultural Foods (2 parts)"
Speaker(s): Stephanie Ewing, RD




"Sodium Politics"
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, RD, MPA, Stacy Sagowitz



"Styrofoam Waste Turned Into Cash"
Speaker(s): Robert Cargeeg



Sunday, November 17th

Session F

8:00 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.

"A Cut Above: Food safety and how it impacts our children's plates"
Speaker(s): Shawki Ibrahim , Mareya Ibrahim, Dr. Robert S. Lewis



"From Classroom to Cafeteria: nutrition education in the classroom impacting student food choices in the cafeteria and at home"
Speaker(s): Shannan D. Young, RDN, SNS, Lenea Pollett, Rene Yamashiro





"How to Deal with Pesky People"
Speaker(s): Matt Upton
No handout currently available.


"How to Navigate the CSNA Website"
Speaker(s): Jon Nichols, IOM, Charles, Wenker, IOM
No handout currently available.


"Local School Wellness Policies and Competitive Foods: Are You Meeting the New Requirements?"
Speaker(s): Mike Danzik, Heather Reed




"NEW Breakfast Menu Planning: Do Your Menus Meet the New Breakfast Meal Pattern?"
Speaker(s): Louise Casias




"Student Connection Groups"
Speaker(s): Karen Leyno, Steve Bell, Marilyn LaFountaine



Session G

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

"Greek Yogurt 101"
Speaker(s): Cheryl Buckley, Patricia Bannan, MS, RD



"Rolling Out a Successful Breakfast in the Classroom program"
Speaker(s): Christina Suaverdez, Maribel Maloles



"SNA Certification & SNS Credentialing"
Speaker(s): Lynnelle Grumbles



"Specialty Lines"
Speaker(s): Anna Apoian, Gina Christian , Toni Song, Laura Mena



"State Update"
Speaker(s): CDE



"The Power of Pork"
Speaker(s): Dr. Peggy Anne Hawkins



"Turbo Charge Your Menu with the Fuel for School Pit Crew"
Speaker(s): Peter Oshinski SNS, Robin Gallagher



Session H

10:00 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

"Elevating the Lunch Lady: Part 2"
Speaker(s): Nori Grossmann, Joyce Peters



"Feeding Children with Special Needs: Demystified"
Speaker(s): Lori Porter, Tiffanie Bas, Delise Barringer , Jose Alvarado, (Saturday only) Angela Jones, R.N., M.A.



"Increasing Summer Meal Participation and Summer Outreach"
Speaker(s): Karen King, Janice Hunt, Elsie Kawato




"Marketing School Lunch in the Digital Age"
Speaker(s): Herbie Smith



"My Cantaloupes Smell Like Onions...Keeping the Fresh in Your Fruits and Vegetables"
Speaker(s): Justin Smith, Gayle Swain
No handout currently available.


"Putting it all Together: Future Leaders"
Speaker(s): Linda Sweeney, Gail Gramling
No handout currently available.


"The Legislative & Political Dimensions of Child Nutrition"
Speaker(s): Kevin Gordon, Jack O'Connell, Lee Angela Reid
No handout currently available.


"The Lunch Tray & Beyond: Solutions for Gluten-Free Kids"
Speaker(s): Gabriela Pacheco, Alice Bast




Upcoming CSNA Events

November 8-11, 2018
66th Annual Conference
Long Beach, CA
January 27-29, 2019
Legislation Action Conference
 
May 5-7, 2019
Child Nutrition & Industry Summit
Laguna Cliffs Mariott, CA
California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy