Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions by Key Areas

Sort by: Sessions

Communications and Marketing

"DIY Nutrition Fair: Tips & Tricks to Planning Your Own Student Event"
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Amber Watson - Director, Nutrition Services, Marysville Joint Unified School District
Tina Bond - Nutrition Site Manager III, Marysville Joint Unified School District
Jeri Echols - Nutrition Site Manager III, Marysville Joint Unified School District
more info ->


"How to Implement your Signature Fast Scratch Items Utilizing Equipment and Supplies."
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Gina Fero - K-12 specialist , The Fischer Group
more info ->


"How to Serve more Students, Staff, and Parents "Understanding the Power of Connective Communication""
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Serving of LG's, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Smarter Lunchrooms Movement Certified Technical Advising Professional - Part A and B"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 9/10
Session Repeat: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education, Nutrition Services Division
Leslie Pring - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Marketing as EASY as 1,2,3"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Linsey LaPlant - Director of Business Development , Health-e Pro
more info ->


"The Melting Pot of Your Cafeteria"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Jaren Scott - Marketing Specialist, Cybersoft PrimeroEdge
Anna Apoian, RD, MDA, SNS (invited, confirmation pending) - Director of Nutrition Services, Hawthorne School District
more info ->


"Behind the Scenes of School Food Photography"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Tawnie Kroll, RDN - Nutritionist , Clovis Unified School District
Melissa Ulam - Area Manager, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"Cultivating Communitywide Summer Meal Champions: Strategies to Effectively Engage Locally Elected Officials, and City and County Agencies to Support Summer Meals"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Patrice Chamberlain - Director, California Summer Meal Coalition, Institute for Local Government
Natalie Cole - Library Programs Consultant, California State Library
Lieling Hwang, RD - Assistant Director, Nutrition Services, Long Beach Unified School District
Fatinah Darwinish, MPH, RD - Health Program Analyst I, Nutrition and Physical Activity Program, Los Angeles County Department of Public Health
more info ->


Administration

"LCAP: The School Nutrition Connection"
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Melissa Cannon - Nutrition Policy Advocate, California Food Policy Advocates
Miguel Villareal - Food and Nutrition Services Director, Novato Unified School District
more info ->


"If You're Not at the Table - You're on the Menu: Support your Wellness Policy Through LCAP "
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Shannan Young - Program Manager, Dairy Council of California
Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
Melissa Cannon - Nutrition Policy Advocate, California Food Policy Advocates
more info ->


"Breakfast After the Bell: Resources for Successful Implementation & Buy-In"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): Tracey Patterson - Director of Legislation, California Food Policy Advocates
Steven Yokoi - Staff Services Manager, School Nutrition Programs Unit, California Department of Education- Nutrition Services Division
Stephanie Bruce - Nutrition Services Director, Palm Springs USD
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate? Not Me! (Legislation Part 1) "
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director Of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
Robert Schram - Director of Nurition Services, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"CNR Update"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 2
Speaker(s): Barry Sackin - President, B. Sackin & Associates, LLC
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate?I'm Ready, Now What? (Legislation Part 2) "
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
Robert Schram - Director of Nurition Services, Clovis Unified School District
more info ->


"One Tool To Budget It All"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 1
Speaker(s): Ralph Peschek - Director of Food & Nutrition Services, Pasadena Unified SD
more info ->


Operations

"Know your Numbers! Bring Food Cost DOWN!"
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Lynn Shavinsky - Director of Business Development , Health-e Pro
more info ->


"Salads and Sandwiches. Kicking it up a Notch!"
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Michelle Curry - Director of Food & Nutrition, South Pasadena Unified School District
more info ->


"Value for Value: Menu planning, Procurement, & USDA Foods"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Lynnelle Grumbles - CEO, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
more info ->


"Innovative Ways to Build Sales in your Cafeteria and Beyond!"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Gayle Swain - Manager Non Commercial Markets West, Cambro
Gina Fero - Sales Manager , The Fischer Group
more info ->


"How to Increase your Breakfast Participation!"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Hector Gutierrez - Field Supervisor , Santa Ana Unified School District
Josefina Mejia - Field Supervisor , Santa Ana Unified School District
more info ->


"The CA Farm to School Network: Strategies for Farm to Cafeteria Success!"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Ben Thomas - Procurement Specialist, Community Alliance with Family Farmers
more info ->


"How to Grow Through Troublesome Times"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - Serving of LG's, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"Help! Who Do I Call?"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Jeremy Carver - Project Manager, Webb Foodservice Design
Steve Ducolon - Sales Representative/Manufacturers Rep, Lund-Iorio
Slade Johnson - Principal, Pinnacle Design Group
more info ->


"Chefs Roundtable--Brainstorming"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): James Dumars - Executive Chef, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"Maximize your Equipment Investment Through Training and Maintenance "
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Nicole ORourke - Commissioning Director, Webb Foodservice Design
more info ->


"FDA Food Safety Modernization Act - Safe Practices for School Gardens "
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Garth Maijala - Owner/Principal Trainer & Consultant, Fidelity Safety & Training
more info ->


"Financial Wellness"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 3
Speaker(s): Kristin Johnson - Vice President & Branch Manager, Foresters Financial
more info ->


"Chefs Roundtable--Success Stories"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 9/10
Speaker(s): James Dumars - Executive Chef, Lakeside Union School District
more info ->


"Healthy Schools Act and your Kitchen"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Garth Maijala - Owner/Principal Trainer & Consultant, Fidelity Safety & Training
more info ->


Nutrition/Nutrition Education

"Student Voices for Healthy Choices: Expanding Nutrition Education Outside the Classroom."
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Tracy Fiscella, MS, RDN, SNS - Nutrition Specialist, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
Sue Peak, RDN - Nutrition Educator/Consultant, Santa Clarita Valley School Food Services Agency
more info ->


"Red/Orange is the New Black! Innovative Menu Solutions Utilizing Shelf Stable Tomato Products"
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Jodi Batten, SNS - National Sales & Marketing Manager: Education, Red Gold, LLC
more info ->


"Sensory Nutrition: Enticing Children to Choose Foods with Benefits"
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Jim Painter, PhD, RD - Emeritus Professor , University of Texas -Houston, School of Public Health
Maggie Schuster - Clinical Dietitian , Whidbey Health Medical Center
more info ->


"Dietary Guidelines for Americans, Food labels and Sustainability: The Changing Landscape of School Meals"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Lori Hoolihan - Manager of Nutrition Research, Dairy Council of California
Anne Gaffney - Nutrition Specialist, Elk Grove Unified School District
Shannan Young - Program Manager, Food Systems, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Clean Label on Products for School Nutrition Programs"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Wanda Grant, RD, SNS - Nutrition Service Consultant, Retired Director, Nutrition Concepts
Shirley J. Brown, Ed. D., SNS, Rich Products Corporation
more info ->


"Using Learner-Centered Methods for Training Success"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Anna Jones - Postdoctoral Scholar, UC Davis Cal-Pro-NET Center
more info ->


"More Than Just a Blender - Facilitating Experiential Learning to Empower Students to be Change Agents."
Session: Session F - Sunday November 13, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Gigi Kwok-Hinsley - Dietitian and Program Manager, NutriBullet, LLC
more info ->


"Going Garbanzo: Plant-Powered Recipe Demo and Discussion"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 13, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 4
Speaker(s): Kristie Middleton - Senior Food Policy Director, The Humane Society of the United States
Lauren Pitts - Registered Dietitian, Food Policy Coordinator, The Humane Society of the United States
more info ->


State Update/CDE Presentations

"Top Administrative Review Findings: Eligibility and Definition of a Site"
Session: Session A - Friday November 11, 2016: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Joan Davis - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Janice Hunt - Child Nutrition Supervisor, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Procurement Tool"
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 7
Speaker(s): Emily Phillips - Staff Services Manager, School Food Service Contracts Unit (SFSCU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"CEP and Direct Certification"
Session: Session B - Friday November 11, 2016: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Chelsey Cooper - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Katie Tully - School Nutrition Program Specialist, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Offer VS/Serve Meal Comp"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 12, 2016: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Julie Boarer Pitchford - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Ashley Osterman - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
Christine Santy - Child Nutrition Supervisor, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Meal Counting & Claiming"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 12, 2016: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Janice Hunt - Regional Manager, Field Services Unit (FSU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


"Top Administrative Review Findings: Food Safety"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 12, 2016: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - Platinum 8
Speaker(s): Ashley Osterman - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), School Nutrition Programs Unit (SNPU), California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy