Educating and empowering members to provide healthy meals to foster
     an environment where children achieve overall wellness and lifelong success.
Log in     JOIN     Contact Us         SEARCH
Annual Conference

Conference Sessions by Key Areas

Sort by: Sessions

Communications and Marketing

"Marketing to Generation Z"
Session: Session A - Friday November 10, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 302/303
Speaker(s): Cheyenne Meyer - Content Specialist, Cybersoft Technologies
more info ->


"The Smarter Lunchrooms Movement: Engaging Students in Your Cafeteria"
Session: Session B - Friday November 10, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 302/303
Speaker(s): Phoebe Copp - Community Nutrition Adviser Supervisor, Dairy Council of California
Barbara Lee - Director of Campus Catering, Livermore Valley Joint Union School District
April Mackill - Nutrition Services Manager, Plumas Lake Elementary School District
more info ->


"How to Handle Pesky People"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 302/303
Speaker(s): Matt Upton - President/Owner, Matt Upton Speaking of Success
more info ->


"The Art of Communication"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 304/305
Speaker(s): Ryan Molnar
more info ->


"The Price is Right for Smarter Lunchrooms"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 302/303
Speaker(s): Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, California Department of Education
Crystal Young - Associate Government Program Analyst, California Department of Education
Candice Sainz - Community Nutrition Adviser, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Spreading the Word...Without Breaking the Bank"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 302/303
Speaker(s): Cheyenne Meyer - Content Specialist, PrimeroEdge
more info ->


"California Thursdays - Developing a Statewide Network"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Jonathan Foley - California Thursdays Network Coordinator, Center for Ecoliteracy
more info ->


Administration

"Local Foods in School Foodservice"
Session: Session A - Friday November 10, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Joan Giampaoli - Associate Professor, CSU, Chico
more info ->


"Plays Well With Others"
Session: Session B - Friday November 10, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Tami West - Owner, Tami West, PhD
more info ->


"The Stress Club: Take Your Power Back"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Tami West - Owner, Tami West, PhD
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate? Not Me! (Legislation Part 1)"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Direcotr Of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
more info ->


"Legislative Advocate? I'm Ready, Now What? (Legislation Part 2)"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Suzanne Morales - Director of Nutrition Services, Placentia Yorba Linda Unified
Lee Angela Reid - Senior Legislative Advocate, Capitol Advisors
more info ->


"Procurement and the Law"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 304/305
Speaker(s): Barry Sackin
more info ->


"Dealing with Difficult People"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Bart Christian
more info ->


Operations

"Sanitation"
Session: Session A - Friday November 10, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 317/318
Speaker(s): Ben Penn - CEO/Owner , SA Products Co (SAPCO)
Jeff Nelken - Food Safety & Accident Prevention Training, Foodsafetycoach.com
more info ->


"Sustainability in the School Meal System"
Session: Session B - Friday November 10, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Colleen McKinney - Associate Director , Center for Good Food Purchasing
Lauren Pitts - Registered Dietitian , Humane Society of the United States
Nancy Deming - Sustainability Consultant , Various Bay Area School Distircts
Kari Hamerschlag - Deputy Director , Friends of the Earth
Alexandra Emmott
more info ->


"Super Co-Op: A California USDA Foods Cooperative"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Stephanie Bruce - Nutrition Services Director, Palm Springs Unified School District
Andrew Soliz - Director of Child Nutrition Services, San Mateo-Foster City School District
Heather Sloan - Director, Child Nutrition, Alta Loma School District
Lynnelle Grumbles - CEO, Santa CLarita Valley School Food Services Agency
more info ->


"Writing Recipes Right"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Lynn Shavinsky - Support Services Manager, Health-e Pro
more info ->


"Making Ground in F2S Procurement: Bids, Policy and the Power of Data"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Ben Thomas - Farm to Cafeteria Senior Program Manager, Community Alliance with Family Farmers
Elizabeth Vaughan - Food Systems Manager, Community Health Improvement Partners
more info ->


"Everything You Want to Know About Plate Waste but are Afraid to Ask"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 304/305
Speaker(s): Gay Anderson
more info ->


"Utilizing the USDA Farm to School Grant in Nutrition Services Programs"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 12, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 301
Speaker(s): Nicole Sturzenberger, MS - Outreach and Communications , California Department of Food and Agriculture
Rylee Welly - Coordinator of Nutrition Services & Warehousing, Natomas Unified School District Nutrition Se
Brenda Ruiz - Farm to School Project Coordinator, Twin Rivers Unified School District
Ben Thomas - Farm to Cafeteri, Community Alliance with Family Farmers
more info ->


"Starting Non-Traditional Feeding Programs"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 12, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Gayle Swain - Program director, TBD
more info ->


Nutrition/Nutrition Education

"Antibiotic Free Poultry Defined"
Session: Session A - Friday November 10, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Michelle Reitzin-Bass - Director of Sales West, Somma Foods
Kathleen Romley - Regional Sales Manager, Foster Farms
Niki Mann - Research & Development Senior Manager for the K-12 and Field Chain, Tyson
Diana Mendoza - Sales, Foster Farms
more info ->


"Give More, Get More by Inspiring your Employees"
Session: Session B - Friday November 10, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Shelley Carmichael - Food Service Manager, Mount Diablo Unified
Carrie Kimmel - Trainer, Mount Diablo Unified
Diedra Peedle - Trainer, Mount Diablo Unified
more info ->


"Making Sense of the New Food Label"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Mary Ellen Taylor - Health Communications Specialist, FDA
more info ->


"Making Food Safe"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 304/305
Speaker(s): Mary Ellen Taylor - Health Communications Specialist, Food and Drug Administration
more info ->


"Impact of Mindful Eating Activities Among Elementary School Children and their Families"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Joan Giampaoli, PhD, RDN - Associate Professor, California State University, Chico
more info ->


"How Are You Valuing Your Commodities?"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Cheyenne Meyer - Content Specialist, PrimeroEdge
Joe Cook - Chairman, PINCO
more info ->


"Trends in Nutrition, Health and Food Service and How Districts are Innovating to Stay Current"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 309/310
Speaker(s): Shannan Young - Program Director, Food Systems, Dairy Council of California
more info ->


"Going Round about Cycle Menus"
Session: Session G - Sunday November 12, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 311/312
Speaker(s): Lynn Shavinsky - Support Services Manager, Health-e Pro
more info ->


State Update/CDE Presentations

"Waste Not-Youth Engagement Strategies that Reduce Plate Waste"
Session: Session A - Friday November 10, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Heather Reed - Nutrition Education Consultant, CDE, NSD
Crystal Young - Associate Governmental Program Analyst, CDE, NSD
Rosemary Carter - Program Manager, University of California (UC) CalFresh Nutrition Education Program
more info ->


"Summer Meals Showcase"
Session: Session B - Friday November 10, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Gurjeet Barayah - Manager, Summer Meals Unit (SMU), CDE, NSD
more info ->


"Local Agency Procurement Tool"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 203
Speaker(s): Lynda Phan - Manager, Procurement Resource Unit (PRU), CDE, NSD
more info ->


"Beginners Guide to U.S. Department of Agriculture Foods"
Session: Session C - Saturday November 11, 2017: 8:45 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Amy Bell - Child Nutrition Consultant (CNC), Food Distribution Program (FDP), CDE, NSD
Manpreet (Neena) Kaur - Processing Consultant, FDP, CDE, NSD
more info ->


"What's in your OATs? Exploring the Off-site Assessment Tool"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 203
Speaker(s): Sean Hardin - Manager, Resource Management Unit (RMU), CDE, NSD
more info ->


"The National School Lunch Program and School Breakfast Program Meal Patterns for Pre-K Have Changed: What You Need to Know"
Session: Session D - Saturday November 11, 2017: 1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Elizabeth Moreno - Nutrition Education Consultant (NEC), Education and Nutrition Policy Unit (ENPU), CDE, NSD
Julie BoarerPitchford - Nutrition Education Consultant (NEC), Education and Nutrition Policy Unit (ENPU), CDE, NSD
more info ->


"Modifications to Accommodate Disabilities in the School Nutrition Programs: It Takes a Village Approach"
Session: Session E - Saturday November 11, 2017: 2:45 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Lori Porter - Child Nutrition Consultant, CDE, NSD
Ashley Osterman - Child Nutrition Consultant, CDE, NSD
Liz Beechler - Regional Nutritionist, USDA Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) Western Regional Office, Special Nutrition Programs Division
more info ->


"State Update"
Session: Session F - Sunday November 12, 2017: 8:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. - 204
Session Repeat: Session G - Sunday November 12, 2017: 9:15 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - 204
Speaker(s): Sandip Kaur - Director, California Department of Education (CDE) Nutrition Services Division (NSD)
more info ->


California School Nutrition Association
PO Box 11376, Burbank, California 91510
Phone: (818) 842-3040 | Fax: (818) 843-7423
Child Nutrition and Industry Summit Sponsors:
© 2002 - 2018 California School Nutrition Association. All Rights Reserved. | Site Map | Privacy Policy